FAQ about OIG Investigations
[…] It will then be provided to appropriate individuals, including management, accompanied by recommendations as warranted, so that they may consider any appropriate corrective actions based on the results of OIG's investigation.
Employees may seek non-public OIG investigative reports by filing Freedom of Information Act requests with OIG.
Q: Will OIG reveal employee identities or the fact that they cooperated?
A: OIG investigators will respect the confidentiality of complainant Department employees as provided by law. Section 7 of the Inspector General Act (5 U.S.C. § 407) states that “[t]he Inspector General shall not, after receipt of a complaint or information from an employee, disclose the identity of the employee without the consent of the employee, unless the Inspector General determines such disclosure is unavoidable during the course of the investigation.” During the course of some investigations, it may be unavoidable that the identities of complainants will become known. However, OIG strives to protect the confidentiality of Department employees who contact the OIG to file a complaint.